SEcure a default judgement with our expert guide
[…] Woods v. Congress Fin. Corp., 149 Ga. App. 156 (1979).
  12. Plaintiff’s counsel verified Defendant is not an activity duty serviceman currently or within the last 365 days. See Exhibit A.
  13. Plaintiff’s counsel certifies that they have spoken to the Clerk of Court and reviewed the filed pleadings in the case and can find no evidence of the Defendant having filed an answer in this case. See Exhibit B: Certificate of Compliance.

ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55, “[i]f in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. ” The Defendant has not filed an answer or otherwise appeared in this action. The time for opening default as a matter of right has...

Don't wait - get your injury client the default judgment they deserve faster by downloading our proven template now!