COMBAT FRIVOLOUS AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
[…] • Lack of subject matter jurisdiction;
  • Assumption of risk;
  • No duty owed to Plaintiff;
  • Negligence by the Plaintiff;
  • Failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted;
  • Failure to join a party;
  • Accord and satisfaction;
  • Payment, release, res judicata, and waiver.

7. On September 5, 2022, Plaintiff’s Counsel emailed counsel for Defendant to inquire whether the insufficient defenses would be withdrawn, and the answer amended.

8. To date, Defendant has failed to amend its Answer or withdraw its insufficient defenses.

Argument & Citations of Authority

9. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11(a) states in pertinent part: “The signature of an attorney constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading and that it is not interposed for delay.”

10. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(f) states in pertinent part that: “a party within 30 days after...

Looking For More Tool and Templates Like Our Motion to Strike?

Explore our expansive library of free resources, meticulously crafted to enhance your car crash litigation strategy.